top of page

Privacy Policy

1. COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Set Protect Production Services Inc. (the "Company") is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of your personal information that may be collected through your use of app.setprotect.ca (the “Application”). This Policy documents our ongoing commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act ("PIPA").

2. SCOPE OF POLICY

In accordance with PIPA, this Policy addresses personal information about individuals to promote responsible and transparent practices in the management of said personal information. Commercial information may be subject to protection under other polices and practices and through contractual arrangements, including confidentiality agreements. This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of publicly available information recognized under PIPA.

3. ACCOUNTABILITY

The Company is accountable and responsible for personal information under its control. The Company has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Company’s compliance with this Policy.

The Company will adopt procedures to protect personal information, receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, train staff regarding privacy polices and procedures and communicate polices and procedures to you.

 

4. PURPOSE

The Company collects your personal information on the Application for the following purposes:

 

  • to provide services requested and to use and disclose the information for any purpose related to the provision of requested services;

  • to identify and authenticate you;

  • to communicate with you;

  • to create and administer your account when you register for services through the Company's site;

  • to determine which services may meet your potential needs, to inform you of news about products and services;

  • to protect the Company, yourself and others from fraud and error and to safeguard the interests of the Company;

  • to authenticate your identity;

  • to collect debts owed to the Company, if any; and

  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

 

The purposes listed above are a reasonably necessary part of your relationship with the Company.

When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized or required by PIPA or other law.

5. CONSENT

The Company will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where the Company is authorized or required by PIPA or other law to do so without consent.

Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify the Company that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for optional purposes following reasonable notice to you) or otherwise. For example, oral consent could be expressed over the telephone at the time information is being collected; electronically when submitting an agreement, application form or other information; or in writing when signing an agreement or application form or other information.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given by you to the Company. Upon receipt of your written notice, the Company will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include the inability of the Company to provide certain services for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite.

While the Company may delete personal information collected via the Application, certain personal information may be stored by the Company’s clients or by medical professionals as part of your electronic health record in accordance with applicable laws.

 

6.DE-IDENTIFIED, AGGREGATED, AND ANONYMIZED INFORMATION

 The Company may use your personal information to generate de-identified, aggregated, or anonymized information that does not reveal your identity. The Company may use this information to conduct research, compile aggregate data sets, statistics, and reports, and to perform analytics on our services, service standards, business operations, and trends.

The Company may share de-identified, aggregated, or anonymized information for reporting purposes, including usage of our services, and with third party service providers for use in creating marketing materials, cases studies and statistical analyses. This allows the Company, its clients and its respective third party service providers to understand how we are performing, or develop relevant products, services or offers.

7. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES AND IP ADDRESSES

To ensure the Company's site is optimized for ease of use, we or our service provider (s) may use cookies to collect standard information about your language preferences, when you visit the site, your browser type and version, and other similar information. These cookies are intended to optimize your experience of the site and/or App. You can reset your browser to notify you when it has received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit your viewing and/or not be able to access all features on the site.

 

8. LIMITS ON COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company will not collect personal information indiscriminately and will limit its collection of your personal information to what is reasonably necessary to provide a service and which is reasonably necessary for the purposes consented to by you. The Company may also collect information as authorized by PIPA or other law.

 

9. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as authorized by PIPA and other law.

The Company will keep personal information used to make a decision affecting an individual for at least one year after using it to make the decision.

The Company will destroy, erase or anonymize documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

The Company will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to such information.

10. ACCURACY

The Company will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete. The Company will rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your street address, e-mail address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

If you notify the Company of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, the Company will amend the information as required. If appropriate, the Company will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, the Company will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that a correction was requested but not made.

 

11. SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

You should be aware that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or wireless communication. The Company will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication.

12. PROVIDING ACCESS

You have a right to access your personal information held by the Company.

Upon written request and authentication of identity, the Company will provide you with personal information under its control, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom such information has been disclosed.

The Company may charge a reasonable fee for providing personal information in response to a PIPA access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written access to personal information request. The Company may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

The Company will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations, the Company may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. The Company may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, the Company will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

13. CHANGES TO POLICY

To keep pace with economic and technological changes, the Company may revise this Policy from time to time. The revised Policy will be posted on our website, and will come into effect 30 days after it is posted.

14. COMPLAINTS

Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Privacy Policy must be directed in writing to the Company’s Privacy Officer.

Contact Information:

Alice Ride

Set Protect Production Services Inc.

hello@setprotect.ca

15. DEFINITIONS

In this Policy:

The terms "Company” or "our" refer to Set Protect Production Services Inc., a company duly incorporated under the laws of British Columbia ;

"collection" means the act of gathering, acquiring, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means;

"consent" means voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes;

"disclosure" means making personal information available to a third party;

"personal information" means information about an identifiable individual but does not include his or her business contact information. Personal information does not include (a) information concerning corporate or commercial entities or (b) publicly available information. It also does not include information that cannot be associated with a specific individual;

"PIPA" means the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, S.B.C. 2003, c.63, as amended;

"Privacy Officer" means an individual designated by the Company who is accountable for compliance with this Policy by the Company and whose contact particulars are set forth in this Policy;

"third party" means an individual or organization other than the Company and you;

"use" means the treatment and handling of personal information by and within the Company.

Version #001 (May 2022)

bottom of page